Background:

Your privacy is extremely important to us and for that reason we have developed this policy to help you understand how we collect and make use of your personal information. In this policy it will outline the ways in which we collect and process your data when visiting and using my website address is: https://bridalbeautybynataliewest.com.

Bridal Beauty By Natalie West also referred to as we, my or us in this policy is also the data controller who is responsible for your personal data.

Please read through this privacy policy clearly and ensure that you fully understand it. Acceptance of this policy is assumed to have taken place upon first use of this website.

Bridal Beauty By Natalie West will not under any circumstances sell your data onto any one and fully complies with all EU and UK Law. Bridal Beauty By Natalie West does not store or transfer any data outside of the EEA.

Information About Me

My Site is owned and operated by Bridal Beauty by Natalie West, a Bridal and Special Occasion Hair & Makeup Artist.

Business name : Bridal Beauty By Natalie West

Business Type: Sole Trader

Contact Number : 07789765799

Email address : natalie@bridalbeautybynataliewest

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of My Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What are my rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about My collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if [we are] OR [I am] relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, [we are] OR [I am] using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [I do not use your personal data in this way.]

For more information about My use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about My use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 15.

What data do you collect and how?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about My collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if [we are] OR [I am] relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, [we are] OR [I am] using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [I do not use your personal data in this way.]

For more information about My use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about My use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 15.

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about My collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if [we are] OR [I am] relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, [we are] OR [I am] using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [I do not use your personal data in this way.]

For more information about My use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about My use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 15.

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about My collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if [we are] OR [I am] relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, [we are] OR [I am] using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [I do not use your personal data in this way.]

For more information about My use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about My use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 15.

when you visit Bridal Beauty By Natalie West and use a contact form to get in touch we collect the following data:

Name;

Email Address;

Browser Location;

IP address;

when you demonstrate an interest in hiring my services or request my availability or enter into any contact of service of hair or makeup with us , we request to collect all or some of the below data with your consent:

Name;

Address;

Email Address;

Telephone Number/mobile;

Payment information;

Date of your wedding and Marriage location;

How do you use my personal data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This could be because its necessary to perform our contract with you, because you have consented to the use of your personal data or because it is for a legitimate business reason and interest to do so.

When you visit https://bridalbeautybynataliewest.com your data will be used for the following reasons;

To ensure we offer you the best possible experience and performance on our website.

If you contact me using social media platforms ( for e.g Facebook Messenger or instagram) your personal data will be used to communicate with you on that particular app.

when you visit https://bridalbeautybynataliewest.com and use my contact form to get in touch or sign up to my newsletter, your personal data will be used to communicate with you, either by phone or email.

Supplying you with information that you have opted in to receive.

When you have contacted us and shown an interest in our services whether that is hair, makeup or another service like a makeup lesson. Your personal data will be used for the purposes of supplying our services to you. Your personal details are needed for us to enter into a legal contract with you. Also tailoring our services to you.

Communicating with you, this may include e-mailing you or calling you. this could be invoicing you for services booked. collecting or storing any wedding products that may contain any of your personal data on it.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law,

may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by
email, telephone, text message or post. with information, news, and offers on my products or services

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

I will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

I will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless I reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If I do use your personal data in this way and you wish me to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact me using the details in Part 15.

If I need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, I will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows me to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

How long will you keep my personal data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

When you visit https://bridalbeautybynataliewest.com a small file called a cookie will be placed on your browser which helps us to improve your experience and our performance. These Cookies are deleted after 30 days from your last visit .

When you visit https://bridalbeautybynataliewest.com and contact us via our contact form, your personal data will be deleted within 24 months of the date of your wedding or event. When you enter into a contract with us to provide products or services your personal data will be kept for 7 years from the date of your wedding.

How and where do you store/transfer my personal data?

I will only store your personal data or store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.]

I will only store your personal data OR store some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.

This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

may store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We ensure that your personal data is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which all our group companies are required to follow when processing personal data. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

I will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

I will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

Please contact me using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection safeguard[s] used by me when transferring your personal data to a third country.]

The security of your personal data is essential to me, and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where I am legally required to do so.

 

Do you share my personal data?

will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

If I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of my business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.]

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am  involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

I may share your personal data with other companies in my group for the purposes of fulfilling my contract with you if this is deemed necessaryI may sometimes contract with the following third parties to assist me with providing the services to you as laid out in the contract of service.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, I will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, my obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, I will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.]

If I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of my business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are or I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I control my personal data

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out above when you submit personal data via my Site, you may be given options to restrict my use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on my use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in my emails or at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing .

Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.